The Hummingbird is mostly found in America and its nearby countries. They are one of the smallest birds known today. These birds produce the humming sound from their flapping wings. Therefore, they are known as hummingbirds. The frequency of the flaps of the sides may vary from 50 to 200 per sec. There are around 325 species of these birds known today.
These birds are available in different variety of colors. The melanin pigment present in their body is responsible for the beautiful colors in their feathers. They lay tiny eggs and are probably the smallest eggs as compared to the other birds. Their eggs are less than half-inch long.
Unique Traits Of Hummingbird
It belongs to the class Aves and family Trochilidae. These birds can’t walk. Their feet evolve smaller and lighter for the flight. The smallest species of the hummingbirds is bee hummingbird. It is about 2.25 inches long. They have very few feathers as compared to the other birds. It will keep them light and helps them for a steady flight.
The Hummingbirds take around 250 breaths in a minute at rest. But in flight, there is an increase in the breathing pace. These birds can be found in the Western Hemisphere. Hence, they are not found in Europe, Asia, or Antarctica. The weight of the hummingbirds is lighter as compared to the other birds. Their weight is 3 to 5 grams on an average. However, the weight of these birds may vary from bird to bird.
These birds have rapid mechanisms. As compared to the other high mechanism birds, their average lifespan is much longer. These birds have an average lifespan of around 3 to 5 years and it may depend on different factors. Some of the species of these birds can live up to 12 years.
Hummingbird: Diet And Nutrition
These birds drink sweet liquid present in flowers called nectar. It helps to provide enough energy that they need during the time of flight. Along with the nectar, they eat different types of small insects such as mosquitoes, spiders, and gnats. It helps to maintain their nutritional needs, which cannot be filled only by drinking the nectar. They do not fly all the time. These birds spend most of their day in digesting the food, sitting and perching. Their metabolism is very high since they are a small size. Therefore, they can digest food very rapidly.
They have long tongues which help them to drink nectar from flowers. The tongue has much flexibility, which acts like a micro pump during the consumption of nectar.
Range And Migration
Hummingbirds are found in America and the Caribbean region. Most of the species originate in the tropical areas of Central and South America. The most found species in western North America is a rufous hummingbird. More than 160 species of the Hummingbirds are located in the Colombia region. Ecuador has around 130 species of these birds present in it. The hummingbirds from North America migrate to Mexico or Central America in the winter climate.